header.jpg
Scoreboard
Email Updates





Athletic Director
News

Athletic Director
8/31/07
Vikings start the Cross Country Season


• CROSS COUNTRY

POST FALLS -- Coeur d'Alene freshman Kinsey Gomez won her first varsity race, holding off Mollie Mitchell of Lake City and Angie Whalen from Post Falls.

The Lake City put three in the top five and five in the top 10 to win the boys meet Thursday at the Post Falls River Run at Kiwanis Park.

Lake City sophomore C.J. Hebling from Lake City defeated the boys varsity field with a time if 18 minutes, :03 seconds. Teammate John Coyle was second in 18:25. Logan Frederickson, who is splitting time between cross country and the Lake City soccer team, clocked a 18:36 to finish fourth.

"I thought Lake City was impressive with it being so early in the season," said Post Falls coach and race director Brian Trefry. "The girls scores were pretty close and it was an even race with the top four runners."

Ryan Booth finished eighth with a time of 19:16 to lead Post Falls.

The Lake City boys won with a team score of 23. Deary, Wash., was second and Coeur d'Alene was third.

In the girls race, Gomez went right to the wire with Mitchell, winning with a time of 20:31. Mitchell was just two seconds behind with a time of 21:33 to finish second and Whalen clocked 22:20.

The Moscow girls won with a score of 43. Lake City was second at 47 and Post Falls was third with 53 points.

The Moscow junior varsity girls placed one through five for a perfect score of 15 to win the JV meet.

Coeur d'Alene is at the All Valley Invite Sept. 8. Lake City and Post Falls will compete at the Roller Coaster Classic at Silverwood.

BOYS

Team scores -- 1, Lake City 23. 2, Deary 87. 3, Coeur d'Alene 90. 4, Post Falls 117. 5, Moscow 136.

Top 10 individuals

1, C.J. Hebling, LC, 18:03. 2, John Coyle, LC, 18:25. 3, Jon Dalton, Dear, 18:33. 4, Logan Frederickson, LC, 18:36. 5, Cody Wendt, M, 19:03. 6, McPherson, Dear, 19:05. 7, Gabe Downey, LC, 19:07. 8, Ryan Booth, PF, 19:16. 9, Dan Scott, LC, 19:38. 10, Ryan Ewing, PR, 19:41.

GIRLS

Team scores -- 1, Moscow 43. 2, Lake City 47. 3, Post Falls, 53. 4, Coeur d'Alene 84.

Top 10

1, Kinsey Gomez, Cd'A, 20:31. 2, Mollie Mitchell, LC, 21:33. 3, Angie Whalen, PF, 22:20. 4, Julia Viseth, M, 23:04. 5, Rhianna Grossman, LC, 23:20. 6, Casey Dail, M, 23:44. 7, Emily Wyatt, LC, 24:10. 8, Katie Berberick, PF, 25:05. 9, Emily Holmes, Mo, 25:44. 10, Hailey Smith, PF, 26:07.










































 

BACK